PRIVACY POLICY
YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US
At Securelend, we understand that the details you provide us with are not only private and personal but that how we collect, use, hold, exchange and protect your information is important to you. It’s imperative that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It’s also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your personal information. This Privacy Policy is our commitment to you on what our policies towards your privacy are. You can be confident in the fact that we abide by and are bound by the Privacy Policy based on, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/ Securelend operates a network of independently owned and operated mortgage brokers throughout Canada. Each mortgage broker is duly licensed as a mortgage broker in compliance with provincial laws. Broker licensees provide a variety of products and services to the public, including but not limited to mortgage broker services.
“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
In the course or providing mortgage broker services to customers mortgage broker licensees routinely share this information with others such as credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, and mortgage brokerage systems suppliers as well as others who are directly involved in the mortgage process.
Our Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/.
This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that mortgage broker licensees follow to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect personal information. Personal information means any information or opinion about you as an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example identity and contact details, marital status and financial information. We may also collect sensitive information for specific purposes. For example, information about your health to enable the credit provider to assess an application you make for mortgage protection insurance and calculate any premiums. If we need this type of information, we will ask for your consent. Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information. “Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps Mortgage broker licensees improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.
You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.
QUESTIONS, CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, or about our mortgage broker Privacy Policy, please contact us.